Community Resources

Emergency Numbers

Resource Phone #
CHOICES Crisis Hotline (Domestic Violence) (614) 224-4663
Franklin County Children Services (Child Abuse/Neglect) (614)229-7000
HandsOn Central Ohio (formerly FIRSTLINK) (Information and Referral) 2-1-1
National Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-8255
Netcare (Child and Adult Mental Health/Drug/Alcohol Crisis Line) 614-276-2273
Parent Connection Line (Child Abuse Prevention) 224-2273
Poison Control 1-800-222-1222
Police 911
Suicide Prevention Hotline 614-221-5445
Teen Hotline 294-3300

Not-For-Profit & Community Resources

Resource Phone #
Action for Children 614-224-0222
Amethyst, Inc. 242-1284
Asian American Community Services 378-5608
Big Brothers & Big Sisters Association of Central Ohio 839-BIGS (2447)
Boys & Girls Club of Columbus Inc. 221-8830
Buckeye Ranch 875-2371
Catholic Social Services Inc. 221-5891
Central Community House 252-3157
Children’s Hospital Guidance Center 221-9922
Children’s Hunger Allliance 341-7700
CHOICES (614) 224-4663
City Year Columbus 224-9569
Clintonville-Beechwold Community Resources Center 268-3539
Columbus Urban League 257-6300
Columbus Works Inc. 784-9770
Community Connection for Ohio Offenders 252-0660
Community for New Direction 272-1464
Community Mediation Services of Central Ohio 228-7191
Court of Common Pleas Intake & Diversion Program 462-4051
CRIS/Community Refugee & Immigration Services 235-5747
Dayspring Community Development Corp. 471-9673
Directions For Youth and Families 294-2661
Educational Council (614) 292-7744
Educational Service Center of Central Ohio 614-445-3750
Epilepsy Foundation of Central Ohio 261-1100
FirstLINK 221-6766
Franklin County Children Services 229-7231
Gladden Community House 227-1600
Godman Guild 294-5476
Habilitation Services (Court of Common Pleas) 462-4107
Huckleberry House 294-8097
J. Ashburn Jr. Youth Center Inc. 279-0012
Lutheran Social Services 421-3611
Maryhaven 445-8131
Nationwide Children’s Hospital 614-722-2000
Neighborhood House 252-4941
North Central Mental Health 614-299-6600
North Side Child and Family Development Center 299-1131
Northwest Counseling Services 457-7876
Ohio Youth Advocate Program 538-1001
ourt of Common Pleas 462-3130
Parenthesis Family Advocates 462-3157
Planned Parenthood of Central Ohio 614-224-2235
Prevention Council of Central Ohio 220-8572
Rosemont Center 471-2626
Salesian Boys & Girls Clubs 464-4045
Salvation Army 221-6561
SMART (Student Mediation & Reduction of Truancy) Program 462-4431
Somali Women & Children’s Alliance 614-473-9999
South Side Learning & Development Center 444-1529
South Side Settlement House 444-9868
St. Stephen’s Community House 294-6347
St. Vincent Family Centers 252-0731
The Buckeye Ranch 365-8074
The Village Network (614) 751-9068
Village to Child (Ohio Dominican University) 251-4528
YMCA of Central Ohio 224-1142
YWCA of Columbus 224-9121

Government Resources

Resource Phone #
ADAMH Board of Franklin County (614)224-1057
Columbus City Council
Columbus City Schools (614)365-5000
Columbus Mayor’s Office
Columbus Metropolitan Area Community Action Organization Head Start
Columbus Public Health (614) 645-7417
County Collaborative Group (Mt. Carmel Health System)
Franklin County Board of Commissioners 614-525-3322
Franklin County Board of Developmental Disabilities 614-464-2743
Franklin County Children Services
Franklin County Department of Job and Family Services (614) 233-2000
Franklin County Public Health (614) 525-3160
Ohio Department of Mental Health 877-275-6364/614-466-2596
Ohio Department of Youth Services (614) 466-4314
South-Western City Schools
Twin Valley Behavioral Healthcare (43223) (614) 752-0333
United Way of Central Ohio 614-227-2700